Education:

2015, Skowhegan School of Painting and Sculpture

2013, Hunter College, New York, NY, MFA in Sculpture

2008, Covenant College, Lookout Mountain, GA, BA, Fine Arts concentration

2007, Trnava University, Slovakia

2005, Ox-Bow School of Art, MI

Selected Solo Exhibitions:

2015, Once We Agree, Vox Populi Gallery, Philadelphia, PA

2014, Suspension, Culture Works, Holland, MI

2014, Substitute, Center for Religion and Public Life, NYC, curated by John Silvis

2011, Supermoon, Tyler School of Art Gallery at Temple University, Philadelphia, PA

2011, Threshold, Illuminated Metropolis Gallery, NYC

2010, Sister City, Association for Visual Artists, Chattanooga, TN

2010, Every Day the Same, Gestavinnustofa Gilfelagsins, Akureyri, Iceland

Selected Commissions:

2019-20, DeCordova Biennial, DeCordova Sculpture Park and Museum, Boston, MA, curated by Sarah Montross (group show)

2018-19, L’Intrus, Tabakalera, San Sebastian, Spain, and Westfaelischer Kunstverein, Münster, Germany

curated by Natasha Llorens (group show)

2016, Emerging Artist Fellowship Exhibition, Socrates Sculpture Park, Queens, NY, curated by Jess Wilcox (group show)

2016, City and City, Aronson Gallery at the New School, NYC, curated by Natasha Llorens (group show)

2014, A Particular Kind of Solitude, Elizabeth Street Garden, NYC curated by Serra Sabuncuoglu (group show)

2014, Out To See, South Street Seaport, NYC, curated by Sara Reisman (group show)

2013, Amnesiac, Family Business, NYC, curated by Bard High School students (group show)

2013, Crafted, TEMP Art space, NYC, curated by Alex Ahn and Ari Lipkis (group show)

Selected Group and Two Person Exhibitions:

2019, Distance, Dorsky Gallery, Queens, NY, curated by Betsy Alwin and Steve Locke (group show)

2018, Partial Views, Hercules Project Space, NYC (group show, new commission)

2017, Tongue, Taste, Appetite, TWOFORTY, Brooklyn, NY, curated by Amada Turner Pohan (group show)

2017, After Bedrock, The Bakery, Brooklyn, NY, curated by Amanda Turner Pohan and Jason Kachadourian (group show)

2016, Rise, 6 St. Nicholas Avenue, Brooklyn, NY, curated by Lynn Sullivan (group show)

2016, Sheffield Sculpture Show, Fawn Lake, Great Barrington, MA (group show)

2016, New Barracuda, 300 Observer Highway, Hoboken, NJ, curated by Nicholas Cueva (group show)

2016, Wild Seeds, Happy Lucky No. 8, Brooklyn, NY, curated by Temporary Agency (group show)

2015, (Re)Vision, New York, NY, curated by SVA’s Curatorial Practice Masters students (group show)

2014, Collaboration with Amy Revier for Hostem, Freize Art Fair, London, UK

2014, Change/Site/Process, Kresge Gallery, Covenant College, Lookout Mountain, GA (with Nathan Foxton)

2014, Spring/Summer/Fall/Winter, Hostem window space, London, UK (with Amy Revier)

2013, Ephemera, Garden Party Arts, NYC, curated by E.E. Ikeler and Ariel Roman (group show)

2013, Elephant for any Occasion, Times Square Gallery, NYC (MFA thesis show)

2012, On Silence, NYCAMS Gallery, NYC, curated by Janna Dyk (group show)

2011-2012, Doubt By Two, Íslensk Grafík Gallery, Reykjavik, Iceland (with Amy Revier)

2011, Funambulism, Monster Truck Gallery, Dublin, Basement Project Space, Cork, and Belfast Platform for the Arts, Belfast, Ireland, curated by White Wolf Projects  (with Laura Green)

2011, Trace, John Hansard Gallery, University of Southampton, England, (group show)

2010, Every So-often an Island, Bronxville Women’s Club, NY (with Natalia Lesniak)

2010, Obsession_Desire, Harrison Center for the Arts, Indianapolis, IN (with Jeffrey Morton and Nathan Foxton)

2009, Isolation, SIM Gallery, Reykjavik, Iceland (group show)

2009, Bookish, Harrison Center for the Arts, Indianapolis, IN (group show)

2009, Queens International 4, Flushtopia, the Queens Museum, NYC (as the Anti-Fascist Culture Club)

2008, Here and There, Jackson Hall / Portable on Demand Storage unit, Covenant College, GA (BA thesis show)

2007, Come and Sit With Us Because We Miss You, Solar One, NYC (group show)

2007, Oddity in the Meantime, Ox-Bow School of Art, MI (with Caroline Woolard)

2007, Pons, Barbara Padnos Gallery, Holland Area Arts Council, Holland, MI (with Grant Goeman)

2006, Under Cover, The Urban Institute for Contemporary Arts, Grand Rapids, MI (national juried show)

2004, No Reason, Jane Armstrong Gallery, Holland Area Arts Council (with Grace Van’t Hof)

2004, Debut, Barbara Padnos Gallery, Holland Area Arts Council (best of show, juried student show)

Prizes/Awards:

2018, Foundation for Contemporary Arts Emergency Grant

2017, Jerome Foundation travel grant to the former Yugoslavia

2016, Harpo Foundation Grant

2015, Foundation for Contemporary Arts Emergency Grant

2012, Graf Travel Grant

2010, U.S. Embassy project grant for an exhibit and publication in 2011 in Iceland

2004-2008, Covenant College Leadership and Academic Scholarships

2006, Ox-Bow West Michigan Scholarship

 

Residencies/Fellowships:

2019-20, German Chancellor’s Fellowship, Alexander von Humboldt Foundation

2019-20, Kunstlerhaus Bethanien Residency, Berlin, Germany

2016, Emerging Artist Fellowship, Socrates Sculpture Park    

2014, Vermont Studio Center Fellowship

2011-2013, Jacob K. Javits Fellowship

2010-2013, Harvey Fellowship

2009-2010, J. William Fulbright Fellowship, Iceland 

2009-2010, American-Scandinavian Foundation Fellowship, Iceland

2009-2010, Gil Society Residency, Nes Residency, and SIM Residency, various locations in Iceland

2008, MacDowell Colony Fellowship, Leon Levy Foundation grant

2007, Ox-Bow Fellowship